Blackout Policy

Processing data for marketing purposes

Information Note regarding the processing of personal data for marketing purposes and connected activities (“Information Note”)

Through this Information Note, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Romania S.R.L. ("DRL", "us") wishes to inform you, according to regulations found in Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals, regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data ("Law no. 677/2001"), concerning the way in which they process your personal data as an operator.

 
Targeted persons

This Information Note is intended to inform the following categories of targeted persons: (I) medical – sanitary employees; (ii) pharmacy managers (iii) employees/ external collaborators (vide Decision ANSPDCP no. 90/2006) of product distributors for Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (each and all of these categories, "you").

Purpose of processing

DRL collects and processes your personal data for the following linked activities:

  1. advertising, marketing and publicity; promoting and offering medical information regarding Dr. Reddy's Laboratories’ products
  2. checking availability of Dr. Reddy's Laboratories’ products in pharmacies;
  3. managing the product distributors of Dr. Reddy's Laboratories.

The collection and subsequent processing of your personal data is necessary so that DRL can conduct the aforementioned activities, and your refusal to supply this data can make it impossible to conduct the said activities.

Processed personal data categories

We collect or receive data from our contractual partners and subsequently we process the following personal data categories, as may be required, depending on the purpose of processing and your relationship with us:

Purpose A - advertising, marketing and publicity; promoting and offering medical information regarding Dr. Reddy's Laboratories’ products;

Targeted persons: medical-sanitary employees.

Categories of processed personal data: first and last name, phone number, email address, profession, place of employment, specialization, workplace address, potential requests for medical information addressed by you, data regarding prescription for a medicine molecule by referring to incidence interval in a specific timeframe (not specific data regarding prescriptions per physician).

Purpose B – Checking availability of products by Dr. Reddy's Laboratories enterprise in pharmacies

Targeted persons: pharmacy managers

Categories of processed personal data: first and last name, date of birth, profession, workplace, workplace address, phone number, email address.

Purpose C – Managing the activity of product distributors for Dr. Reddy's Laboratories.

Targeted persons: employees/external collaborators of product distributors for Dr. Reddy's Laboratories enterprise

Processed personal data categories: first and last name, place of employment, workplace address, phone number, fax number, email address.

Disclosing personal data

To achieve one or more of the purposes fore-mentioned, DRL can disclose your personal data, as may be required, upon request; to public authorities, if and when such a disclosure is required by the law; to assist us in achieving any of the purposes mentioned above.

Your rights regarding the processing of personal data

According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to access and intervene on your personal data. You can oppose the processing of your personal data due to well founded and legitimate reasons connected to your particular situation (with the exception of processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, where you do not have to offer a justification for your opposition to the processing of your personal data) and you have the right to not be submitted to an automated individual decision. For more information regarding your rights and to exercise them, you can address Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Romania SRL through a written and signed solicitation to the following address: Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Romania SRL, str. Nicolae Caramfil no. 71- 73, floor 5, space 10, Bucharest. At the same time, you have the right to address the Court of Law and the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing.

Data processing for the purpose of organizing conferences

Information note regarding the processing of personal data with the purpose of organizing conferences/training sessions (“Information Note”)

Through this Information note, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Romania S.R.L. (“DRL”, “us”) wishes to inform you, according to the provisions found in Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals, regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (“Law no. 677/2001”), concerning the way in which they process your personal data as an operator.

Purpose of processing

DRL collects and processes your personal data for the purpose of ensuring access to specialty information regarding medicine or other medical information through conferences/medical training sessions.

Collection and subsequent processing of your personal data is necessary for DRL to achieve the fore-mentioned purpose and your refusal to supply such data could affect the efficient organization of the event and our possibility to evaluate the event’s organization by our contractual partners.

Processed personal data categories

We collect or receive data from our contractual partners who organize conferences/training sessions for us, and subsequently we process the following personal data categories: first and last name, specialization, name of conference/medical training session in which you are participating. 

Disclosure of personal data

To achieve the purpose mentioned above, DRL can disclose your personal data, as may be required: to you, upon request; to public authorities, if and when such a disclosure is requested by the law; to contractual partners for use in organizing training sessions/conferences.

Your rights regarding the processing of personal data

According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to access and intervene on your personal data. You can oppose the processing of your personal data due to well founded and legitimate reasons connected to your particular situation (with the exception of processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, where you do not have to offer a justification for your opposition to the processing of your personal data) and you have the right to not be submitted to an automated individual decision. For more information regarding your rights and to exercise them, you can address Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Romania SRL through a written and signed solicitation to the following address: Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Romania SRL, str. Nicolae Caramfil no. 71- 73, floor 5, space 10, Bucharest. At the same time, you have the right to address the Court of Law and the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing.

Name of event: 

________________________________

Data:

_________________________________

Location:

_________________________________

Denomination of event organizer:

_________________________________

Name, position, signature of event organizer’s representative and stamp:

_________________________________

Processing personal data

Information note regarding the processing of personal data with the purpose of organizing conferences/training sessions and offering support for participation in such events organized by other entities (sponsorship) (“Information Note”)

Through this Information note, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Romania S.R.L. (“DRL”, “us”) wishes to inform you, according to the provisions found in Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals, regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (“Law no. 677/2001”), concerning the way in which they process your personal data as an operator.

Targeted persons

This Information Note is intended to inform the following categories of targeted persons: medical-sanitary staff; conference speakers; conference trainesr

Purpose of processing

DRL collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

DRL collects and processes your personal data for the purpose of ensuring access to specialty information regarding medicine or other medical information through conferences/medical training sessions or for offering support for participation in conferences/ medical training sessions organized by other entities (sponsorships) and conforming to the company’s legal obligations regarding sponsorships and organizing conferences/ medical training sessions

Collection and subsequent processing of your personal data is necessary for DRL to achieve the fore-mentioned purpose and your refusal to supply such data could render it impossible to enter into a contractual relationship.

Processed personal data categories

We collect or receive data from our contractual partners who organize conferences/training sessions for us, and subsequently we process the following personal data categories, as may be required, depending on your relationship with us:

If you are a medical-sanitary staff that participates in conferences/ training sessions organized by/for DRL or if DRL offers support for your participation in conferences/medical training sessions organized by other entities, we will process the following personal data, as may be required: first and last name, specialization, signature, name of conference/medical training session in which you participate, medical event for which your participation is sponsored, the object and value of sponsorship.

If you are a speaker in training sessions/conferences organized by/for DRL, we will process your following personal data: first and last name, name of conference/medical training session in which you participate, honorarium, signature.

Disclosure of personal data

To achieve one or more of the purposes mentioned above, depending on your relationship with us, DRL can disclose your personal data, as may be required: to you, upon request; to public authorities, if and when such a disclosure is requested by the law, including the Ministry of Health and National Agency for Medicines and Medical Devices, if it is required by the law; to our contractual partners to be used for implementing sponsorship activities or for organizing training sessions/conferences; and we will publish them on our webpage, if it is required by the law.

DRL could need to transfer your personal data abroad, if the sponsorship is intended for conferences/ training sessions organized abroad, including in countries that are not recognized as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data. If such a transfer takes place, DRL will ensure that your personal data are protected adequately, no matter the state in which they are transferred.

Your rights regarding the processing of personal data

According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to access and intervene on your personal data. You can oppose to the processing of your personal data due to well founded and legitimate reasons connected to your particular situation (with the exception of processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, where you do not have to offer a justification for your opposition to the processing of your personal data) and you have the right to not be submitted to an automated individual decision. For more information regarding your rights and to exercise them, you can address Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Romania SRL through a written and signed solicitation to the following address: Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Romania SRL, str. Nicolae Caramfil no. 71- 73, floor 5, space 10, Bucharest. At the same time, you have the right to address the Court of Law and the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing.

Data protection regarding sponsorship contracts

Clause regarding data protection for sponsorship contracts, containing the minimum information requested by the legislation regarding personal data protection

[Beneficiary] confirms that he has read, understood and agrees that [Sponsor] can process his personal data mentioned in this Contract as well as any other personal data supplied directly to the [Sponsor] by the [Beneficiary] (“Personal Data”), in the conditions established through this Contract and according to the legal provisions regarding personal data protection. [Sponsor] will process Personal Data with the purpose of offering this sponsorship to ensure access to specialized information regarding medicines or other medical information, as it is detailed in this Contract and to comply with [Sponsor’s] legal obligations regarding sponsorships, including for declaring information to public authorities found in the law, according to the legal requests and to bring to the public’s attention the information found in the law regarding sponsorship activities. Supplying Personal Data is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above, the [Beneficiary’s] refusal to supply this data may result in an impossibility to grant a sponsorship. The Sponsor shall reveal the [Beneficiary’s] Personal Data to the [Beneficiary], upon his request, to public authorities, including Ministry of Health and the National Supervisory Agency for Medicines and Medical Devices, according to the legal provisions, to the contractual partners used for implementing sponsorship activities and will publish them on his personal webpage according to the legal requirements. TO fulfill the processing purposes mentioned above, the [Beneficiary] accepts and agrees that the [Sponsor] could have a need to transfer the Personal Data abroad, if the sponsorship regards conferences/training sessions organized abroad, including to states that are not recognized for ensuring an adequate level of Personal Data Protection. [Sponsor] will ensure the confidentiality of the Personal Data received and if the Personal Data is transferred abroad he will ensure that they are protected adequately, no matter the state in which they are transferred. In the conditions mentioned by the law, [Beneficiary] has the right to access his Personal Data, the right to intervene upon them, the right to oppose the processing of his Personal Data, for legitimate and well-founded reasons concerning his particular situation, with the exception of the case in which contrary legal dispositions are in place, and the right to not be submitted to an individual automated decision. [Beneficiary] can exercise these rights and can request additional information regarding the processing of his personal data, including information concerning the transfer abroad of his Personal Data, addressing the [Sponsor] in writing at the contact details found in the introductive stage of this Contract. Also, the [Beneficiary] has the right to address the Court of Law and the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing

Clause regarding data protection for contracts with speakers, containing the minimum information requested by the legislation regarding personal data protection

Note: This clause must be included in contracts with speakers that are natural persons or certified natural persons. If it is intended that speaker contracts be concluded with institutions or other entities and personal data will be collected, certain alterations to this clause may be necessary, which we can supply upon demand.

[Supplier] confirms that he has read, understood and agrees that [Society] can process his personal data mentioned in this Contract as well as any other personal data supplied directly by the [Supplier] to the [Society] (“Personal Data”), in the conditions established through this Contract and according to the legal provisions regarding personal data protection. [Society] will process Personal Data with the purpose of concluding and implementing this Contract and organizing conferences/training sessions as it is detailed in this Contract and to comply with [Society’s] legal obligations regarding such events Supplying Personal Data is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above, the [Supplier’s] refusal to supply this data may result in an impossibility to establish a contractual relationship. [Society] shall reveal the[Supplier’s] personal data to the [Supplier], upon his request, to public authorities, if it is necessary according to the law, and to contractual partners used for organizing conferences/training sessions. [Society] will ensure the confidentiality of the received Personal Data. In the conditions stipulated by the law, [Supplier] has the right to access his Personal Data, the right to intervene upon them, the right to oppose the processing of his Personal Data, for legitimate and well-founded reasons concerning his particular situation, with the exception of the case in which contrary legal dispositions are in place, and the right to not be submitted to an individual automated decision.

[Supplier] can exercise these rights and can request additional information regarding the processing of his personal data, including information concerning the transfer abroad of his Personal Data, addressing the [Society] in writing at the contact details found in the introductive stage of this Contract. Also, the [Beneficiary] has the right to address the Court of Law and the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing.